CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 803813

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Tannic Powder from Spain.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Tannic Powder is a tannic acid, containing by weight 49 percent or less of tannic acid.

The applicable subheading for the Tannic Powder will be 3201.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanning extracts of vegetable origin; tannins and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport